Skip to content ↓

Crosshall Junior Academy Trust

Governor Information

 
Chair
Damien Lippett

Joint Vice Chairs

Tracy Terry and Wayne Weedon

Safeguarding & Child Protection Link Governors

Tracy Terry and Wayne Weedon

Safer Recruitment Link Governor

Wayne Weedon

Health & Safety Link Governor

Wayne Weedon

SEND Link Governor 

Wayne Weedon
Online Safety Link Governor
Tracy Terry and Wayne Weedon
Equality & Community Cohesion Link Governors
Tracy Terry
PSHCE Link Governor
Nicki Mansfield
Pupil Premium Link Governor
Damien Lippett
Year Three Link Governors
Wayne Weedon
Year Four Link Governors
Karen Knight
Year Five Link Governors
Damien Lippett
Year Six Link Governors
Tracy Terry

 

Crosshall Junior School – Governor Information October 2023

Name

 

Committees

Category of Governor

Appointed by

Term Began

Term
duration

Term End

Relevant Business Interest

Governor at Other Schools

Relationship with Other Governors or Staff

  Anne Eardley (Headteacher)

 

 

Finance, Resources and Personnel

Head Teacher

Governors

01/09/2016

As long as in position

n/a

None

Yes Hinchingbrooke School

None

Wayne Weedon

(Joint Vice Chair)

 

Finance, Resources and Personnel (Chair)

Community Governor

Members

21/05/2019

4 years

21/05/2023

Auditing & Accounting Consultant - W R Weedon

None

None

Tracy Terry
(Joint Vice Chair)
 
Finance, Resources and Personnel
Community Governor
Governors
06/10/2020
4 years
06/10/2024
Senior Governance Lead and Assistant Company Secretary at United Learning Trust.  Company Secretary at City of Cambridge Education Foundation
None
None
Martin Righetta
 
School Improvement
Staff Governor
Elected
06/12/2021
4 years
06/12/2025
None
None
None
                     
Damien Lippett
(Chair)
 
School Improvement
Parent Governor
Governors
10/01/2023
4 years
10/01/2027
None
None
None
Nicki Mansfield
 
School Improvement
(Chair)
Community Governor
Members
03/05/2023
4 years
03/05/2027
None
None
None
Karen Knight
 
Finance, Resources and Personnel
Community Governor
Members
07/06/2023
4 years
07/06/2027
None
None
Mother is employed by CJS
Rosemary Rowley
 
School Improvement
Parent Governor
Members
16/10/2023
4 years
16/10/2023
Events & Marketing - No 6, St Neots
Marketing - DCK
Sparkle & Shine Baby & Toddler Group
None
None
 

Governors who have left the Governing Body

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Pauline Maskell

 

School Improvement

Staff Governor

Elected

03/09/2015

4 years

(serving second term but resigned)

22/11/2021

None

None

None

Sam Collins
 
Finance, Resources and Personnel
Community Governor
Governors
03/02/2020
4 years but resigned
15/12/2021
None
None
None

Carrie Meeks

 

School Improvement

Parent

Elected

01/09/2018

4 years

25/04/2022

None

None

None

Carl Hall
 
School Improvement
Parent Governor
Elected
23/11/2020
4 years but resigned
11/10/2022
None
None
None

Paul Fox

 

School Improvement

(Vice Chair)

Community Governor

Governors

23/11/2015

4 years

(serving second term but resigned)

23/01/2023

Contractor for Cambridge County Council 
(Not in education department)                  

None

None

Nick Abell
 

 

Finance, Resources and Personnel 

and School Improvement

Community Governor

Governors

01/03/2016

4 years (serving second term)

28/02/2023

None

None

None

Hayley Leher

 

 

School Improvement (Chair)

 

Community  Governor

Members

07/10/2018

4 years but resigned (serving third term)

(Previously Parent Governor 4 years)

05/09/2023

None

None

None

Vaibhav Puri 

 

Finance, Resources and Personnel (Chair)

Community Governor

Members

21/05/2019

4 years

(serving 2nd term but resigned)

05/09/2023

None

None

None

Andrew Bretherton
 
Finance, Resources and Personnel
Parent Governor
Governors
26/04/2022
4 years but resigned
05/09/2023
None
None
None
                     

Members are: Nick Abell (appointed 10/11/2017), Dawn Milne (appointed 10/11/2017), Roger Palmer (appointed 02/09/2010), Catherine Harty (appointed 11/03/2021) and Damien Lippett (appointed 13/10/2023),  Anne Eardley stepped down 19/01/2021 due to changes in regulations not allowing staff to be a Member.  Keith Prentice resigned on 13/05/2021

Trustees are: Anne Eardley, Wayne Weedon, Tracy Terry, Martin Righetta, Damien Lippett, Nicki Mansfield, Karen Knight and Rosemary Rowley

Attendance Register 2023-2024

 

GB 03/10/22

SIC 10/10/22

FRP 07/11/22

SIC 28/11/22

FRP 05/12/22

GB 12/12/22

SIC 23/01/24

FRP 30/01/24

GB 27/02/24

SIC 30/04/24

FRP 07/05/24

GB 14/05/24

SIC 25/06/24

FRP 02/07/24

GB  09/07/24

Anne Eardley

P
N/A
P
N/A
P
A
N/A
A
 
N/A
 
 
N/A
   
Damien Lippett
P
A
P
P
P
P
P
P
             
Karen Knight
P
N/A
P
N/A
P
P
N/A
A
 
N/A
 
 
N/A
   
Nicki Mansfield
P
P
N/A
P
N/A
P
P
N/A
 
 
N/A
 
 
N/A
 
Martin Righetta
P
P
N/A
P
N/A
P
P
N/A
 
 
N/A
 
 
N/A
 
Tracy Terry
P
N/A
P
N/A
P
P
N/A
P
 
N/A
 
 
N/A
   
Wayne Weedon
P
N/A
P
N/A
P
P
N/A
P
 
N/A
 
 
N/A
   
Rosemary Rowley
N/A
N/A
N/A
P
N/A
P
A
N/A
 
 
N/A
 
 
N/A
 

KEY:

P = PRESENT

G = GUEST

P* = ONE OFF

A = APOLOGIES ACCEPTED 

* = ON SCHOOL RESIDENTIAL TRIP

N = NO APOLOGIES GIVEN AND ABSENCE NOT ACCEPTED

N/A= NOT ON THIS COMMITTEE

 

GB = FULL GOVERNING BODY

E = EXTRA FULL GOVERNING BODY

SIC = SCHOOL IMPROVEMENT COMMITTEE

FRP = FINANCE, RESOURCES AND PERSONNEL COMMITTEE