Skip to content ↓

Crosshall Junior Academy Trust

Governor Information

 
Chair
Nick Abell

Vice Chairs

Hayley Leher and Vaibhav Puri

Safeguarding & Child Protection Governor

Carrie Meeks

Safer Recruitment Governor

Anne Eardley

Health & Safety Governor

Pauline Maskell

SEND Governor 

Pauline Maskell

 

Area

Link Governor

Staff & Student Welfare
Physical Education
Health & Safety

Pauline Maskell

Behaviour

Anne Eardley
SIC

Safeguarding/Child Protection
Special Needs
Pupil Premium

SEND - Pauline Maskell

Year Three
Carrie Meeks and Pauline Maskell

Year Four

Nick Abell and Sam Collins

Year Five

Vaibhav Puri and Paul Fox

Year Six

Wayne Weedon and Hayley Leher

 

Crosshall Junior School – Governor Information December 2020

 

Name

 

Committees

Category of Governor

Appointed by

Term Began

Term
duration

Term End

Relevant Business Interest

Governor at Other Schools

Relationship with Other Governors or Staff

  Anne Eardley (Headteacher)

 

 

Finance, Resources and Personnel

Headteacher

Governors

01/09/2016

As long as in position

n/a

None

Yes Hinchingbrooke School

None

Nick Abell
(Chair)

 

Finance, Resources and Personnel 

and School Improvement

Community Governor

Governors

01/03/2016

4 years (serving second term)

01/03/2024

None

None

None

Chris Dorey

 

School Improvement

Staff Governor

Election

13/12/2016

4 years

(serving second term)

13/12/2024

None

None

None

Paul Fox

 

School Improvement

Community Governor

Governors

23/11/2015

4 years

(serving second term)

23/11/2023

Simply Education & Vision for Education

Supply Teacher

Agencies do not currently supply staff to Crosshall                    

None

None

Carrie Meeks

 

School Improvement

Parent

Governors

01/09/2018

4 years

01/09/2022

None

None

None

Hayley Leher

(Vice Chair)

 

School Improvement (Chair)

 

Community  Governor

Governors

07/10/2018

4 years

07/10/2022

None

None

None

Pauline Maskell

 

School Improvement

Staff Governor

Elected

03/09/2015

4 years

(serving second term)

03/09/2023

None

None

None

Vaibhav Puri (Vice Chair)

 

Finance, Resources and Personnel (Chair)

Community Governor

Governors

21/05/2019

4 years

221/05/2023

None

None

None

Wayne Weedon

 

Finance, Resources and Personnel

Community Governor

Governors

21/05/2019

4 years

21/05/2023

None

None

None

Sam Collins
 
Finance, Resources and Personnel
Community Governor
Governors
03/02/2020
4 years
03/02/2024
None
None
None
Tracy Terry
 
 
Community Governor
Governors
06/10/2020
4 years
06/10/2024
None
None
None
Carl Hall
 
 
Parent Governor
Elected
23/11/2020
4 years
23/11/2024
None
None
None

Governors who have left the Governing Body

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Tracey Crawshaw

 

 

Clerk

Governors

01/09/2017

N/A

19/12/2017

N/A

N/A

N/A

Sharon Harness

 

Finance, Premises and Personnel (Vice-Chair)

Community Governor

Governors

06/12/2014

4 years but resigned

12/07/2017

None

None

None

Sarah Clee 

 

School Improvement

Staff Governor

Elected 

15/11/2012

4 years

15/11/2016

None

None

None

Danielle Hainsby

 

Finance, Premises and Personnel

Community Governor

Governors

6/2/17

4 years but resigned

10/5/18

None

None

None

Bryan Anderson

 

School Improvement/
Finance , Premises and Personnel

Parent Governor

Elected

30/11/2016

4 years but resigned

30/11/2019

None

Catherine Harty

 

School Improvement

Local Authority

Local Authority

11/01/2017

4 years but resigned

03/02/2020
None
Keith Prentice (Chair)
 
School Improvement
Finance, Resources and Personnel
Community
Governors
09/02/2019
4 years but resigned
13/07/2020
None
Dawn Milne   School Improvement
Parent
Elected
31/10/2016
4 years
31/10/2020
None

 

Members are: N Abell, A Eardley, D Milne, R Palmer, K Prentice.

Trustees are: N Abell, A Eardley, C Dorey, P Fox, H Leher, P Maskell, C Meeks, V Puri, W Weedon, S Collins, T Terry, C Hall

 

Attendance Register 2020-2021

 
GB 06/10/20
SIC 13/10/20
FRP 10/11/20
SIC 01/12/20
GB 08/12/20
FRP 08/12/20
GB 15/12/20
SIC 26/01/21
FRP 02/02/21
GB 02/03/21
SIC 04/05/21
FRP 11/05/21
GB 18/05/21
SIC 29/06/21
FRP 06/07/21
GB 13/07/21

Anne Eardley

P

N/A
P
N/A
P
P
P
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
Nick Abell
P
P
P
P
P
P
P
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
Sam Collins
P
N/A
P
N/A
P
P
P
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
Chris Dorey
P
P
N/A
P
A
N/A
P
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
Paul Fox
P
P
N/A
P
P
N/A
A
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
Carl Hall
- - - -
P
N/A
P                  
Hayley Leher
P
P
N/A
P
P
N/A
P
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
Pauline Maskell
P
A
N/A
P
P
N/A
P
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
Carrie Meeks
P
P
N/A
P
P
N/A
A
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
Dawn Milne
P
N/A
N/A
N/A
N/A
N/A
N/A
N/A
N/A
N/A
 
N/A
N/A
N/A
N/A
N/A
Vaibhav Puri
P
N/A
P
N/A
P
P
P
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
Tracy Terry
-
-
G
N/A
P
P
A                  
Wayne Weedon
P
N/A
P
N/A
P
P
P
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 

KEY:

P = PRESENT

G = GUEST

P* = ONE OFF

A = APOLOGIES ACCESTED 

* = ON SCHOOL RESIDENTIAL TRIP

N = NO APOLOGIES GIVEN AND ABSENCE NOT ACCEPTED

N/A= NOT ON THIS COMMITTEE

 

GB = FULL GOVERNING BODY

E = EXTRA FULL GOVERNING BODY

SIC = SCHOOL IMPROVEMENT COMMITTEE

FRP = FINANCE, RESOURCES AND PERSONNEL COMMITTEE